Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement Webshop 90sbandshirts.com

1.    The Webshop 90sbandshirts.com, hereafter: the webshop, attaches great importance to the protection of the personal data entrusted to it. This privacy statement stipulates how the webshop will deal with personal data.

2.    The webshop makes every effort to ensure privacy and therefore carefully deals with personal data. In all cases, the webshop adheres to the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This entails, amongst others, that we process in any case:

a.    Personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided. These goals and type of personal data are described in this privacy statement. 

b.    Processing of personal data is limited to only those data which are minimally necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. 

c.    Request explicit consent of the data subjects for the processing of personal information, except in cases which are in accordance with the purpose or directly arising from the law. 

d.    Have taken appropriate technical and/or organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data. 

e.    Not transmit any personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they were provided, or resulting from the law. 

f.     Be aware of the rights of data subjects and respect them.

3.    The webshop is responsible for the correct processing of the personal data provided. If, after reading this privacy statement, or in a more general sense, there are still questions about this privacy statement, please contact us at: info@90sbandshirts.com

4.    Which personal data? The webshop processes the following personal data as provided by the customer: Name, initials, bank account number, delivery address, e-mail address.

5.    Where do we process personal data for? What is the purpose?
Personal data are processed by the webshop for the purpose of executing a correct (financial) administration and to provide the customer with the right items.

6.    Provision to third parties. The data that are made available to the webshop for processing may be provided to a third party if this is necessary for the purposes of the above-mentioned objective, or is required under the law. The webshop will not transmit any personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processing contract. These parties (processors) have, of course, made the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of personal data. The webshop does not provide data to parties outside the EU.

7.    The webshop only processes personal data of minors (persons under 16 years of age) if they have been given written permission by the parent, caregiver or legal representative.

8.    Medical data. If medical data are provided to the webshop, these medical data will not be retained unless the person concerned has requested it and has given his consent. In this case, medical data will be removed after 12 months.

9.    Retention Period.  The webshop does not store personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law. The personal details of customers, who subscribe to our newsletter, are kept as long as they remain subscribed to this newsletter. As soon as that subscription expires, the personal information will be deleted. The personal data of all customers are kept for a maximum of 7 years (the statutory administrative retention period, dutch law on national taxes), because the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the webshop being responsible for the processing (in accordance with the GDPR).

10. Security.  The webshop has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from wrongful processing, including the following measures; 

a.    Only staff of the webshop has access and has signed a confidentiality certificate. 

b.    Data is securely stored in software from reputable companies. 

c.    The areas where computers, server and filing cabinets are located, are adequately protected against burglary. 

In the case of a databreach / loss of data, the webshop will inform the persons concerned and the Dutch supervisory authority of personal data (in dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

11. Rights regarding your data. Everyone has the right to inspect, rectify or remove personal data, insofar as this is not contrary to any legal provision. It is also possible for anyone to object.

12. Complaints.  Should there be any complaints about the processing of personal data, we ask you to contact us. We will do our best to accommodate your complaint. If you are still unhappy, we will regret that but you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority on personal data.

13. If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy statement, please contact us at: info@90sbandshirts.com.